Parish Directory

This directory lists the activities taking place within the Parish, together with the names of those involved in organising them. (Contact details will not be placed here, but a paper copy of this information is available on request from members of the Parish Council).

Parish Council
Chair – Nick Neale
Liturgy & Spirituality (Stephen Spooner/Stephen Parker/Clare Byrne)
Mission, Evangelisation & Faith Formation (Lindsay Reynolds/Stephen Parker/Clare Byrne)
Youth ministry (Lindsay Reynolds/Richard Webster)
Justice and Peace (Eva Kaltenthaler)
Pastoral Care & Community (Anne Shepherd)
Maintenance (David Hughes)
Communications (Anthony Rossiter/Richard Webster)
Secretary to Parish Council (Anthony Rossiter)
Liaison with St. Williams (Phil Rostant/Mike Campbell)
additional Parish Council members (Fr Kevin Thornton/Jacquie Stacey)

Liturgy and Prayer and Spirituality
Franciscan (Newsletter) – (Jayne Middlemas)
Music and Singing (Steve Davies)
Extraordinary Ministers of Communion (Kevin Exell)
Children’s Liturgy (Clare Byrne)
Altar Servers (Jonathan Yewdell)
Welcomers and Readers (rotas) (Alan Wenham)
Little Fishes (Joanna Crofton-Martin)
The Rosary (Brian Sowerby)
Inspire Prayer Group (Jacinta Campbell)
First Holy Communion and First Holy Reconciliation (Marysia Placzek and Rose Krzyz)
Confirmation (Rose Krzyz)
Help for Married People (FertilityCare advice 07758 223721)
Marriage Care (Hallam) (Marriagecare)
Hospital Chaplaincy Provision (Parish Priest & Stephen Parker) – see website for contact phone numbers

Maintenance
Church Cleaning Volunteers (Penny Watt)
Church Flowers (Paula Coates and Jacinta Campbell)
Assisi Hall and Upper Room Administrator (Anne Marie Appleton)
Caretaker (Jane Sandham)
General Upkeep, Health & Safety (David Hughes)

Justice and Peace
St Vincent De Paul Society Shop (255 2545) and Furniture Store (270 3990)
St Wilfrid’s Centre (Wayne – Director – 255 5720)
The Roundabout Project (Margaret Simpson)
Cafod (Stephen Spooner)
Traidcraft (Liz Dingle)
S2 Food Bank (Sarah Baker)

Pastoral care and Community
Dance Club (Grazyna Swales)
Tea Group (Anne Marie Appleton)
Ecumenical Church Groups (Anne Shepherd)
Tea and Coffee volunteers (Alan Wenham)
Protection of Children and Vulnerable Adults (Bob Levesley)
Hallam Ascent Movement (Veronica Sowerby or John Green)
Lifts to Mass (Diane Rossiter)
Webmaster (Alan Wenham and Paul Middlemas)

Finance
200 Club (Kevin Exell)
Gift Aid (Edmund King)
Finance Committee (Derek Hemingfield)